bcde





Program


PROGRAM (all times are CET)

Download as pdf

NOVEMBER 16th, 2020

 
2:00 p.m.-2:10 p.m. IntroductionThierry GALLI
  

Session 1
Chairs: Marie-Hélène VERLHAC (Collège de France /SBCF) & Lionel PINTARD (Institut Jacques Monod)

2:10-2:55 p.m. 

Keynote LECTURE
“The generation of neural diversity”, Claude DESPLAN, New York University, USA

2:55-3:07 p.m. “Contact-area dependent cell communications and the morphological invariance of ascidian embryogenesis”. Léo GUIGNARD, Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Biology, Berlin, Germany
3:07-3:19 p.m. “Modelling to decipher Pax3 & Pax7 graded transcriptional activity in embryonic stem cells derived spinal organoids”. Vanessa RIBES, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France 
  Short break
3:25-3:55 p.m. “Gastrulation: more important than marriage or death. Really?”, Patrick LEMAIRE, CRBM, Montpellier, France
3:55-4:07 p.m. “Transient nodal signalling in left precursors coordinates opposed asymmetries shaping the heart loop”. Audrey DESGRANGE, Imagine -Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
4:07-4:19 p.m. “Sculpting the vertebrate heart – Multiscale interactions between form, forces and fate”. Rashmi PRIYA, Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany
4:19-4:31 p.m.  Mechanical interactions between neurons and the skin drive the opening of the olfactory orifice”. Marion BARABAN, Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine, Paris, France
4:31-4:50 p.m. Break
   
  

Session 2
Chairs: René-Marc MÈGE (Institut Jacques Monod) & Carine ROSSÉ (Institut Curie)

4:50-5:20 p.m. “Mechanical impact of cell delamination on morphogenesis”, Magali SUZANNE, CBI, Toulouse, France
5:20-5:32 p.m. “Control of osteoblast regeneration by a train of Erk activity waves”. Alessandro DE SIMONE, Duke University, Durham, USA
5:32-5:44 p.m. “EGFR/ERK mechanical feedback on cell death maintains tissue integrity during morphogenesis”. Léo VALON, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
  Short break
5:50-6:20 p.m. “Mechano-chemical models of tissue patterning”, Edouard HANNEZO, IST, Vienna, Austria
6:20-6:32 p.m. “The timing and trigger of mouse embryo polarization and cell fate segregation”. Meng ZHU, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
6:32-6:44 p.m. “The MAP NuMA controls nuclear positioning and microtubule assembly from the nuclear envelope in fly oocyte”. Antoine GUICHET, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
6:44-6:56 p.m. “Pushing things into place: mechanical control of mesoderm migration during gastrulation”. Arthur BOUTILLON, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France

 

NOVEMBER 17th, 2020

 
  

Session 3 
Chairs: Katja WASSMANN (Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine) & Romain LEVAYER (Institut Pasteur)

9:00-9:30 a.m. 

“Floral regulators: structure, function and evolution”, François PARCY, LPCV, Grenoble, France

9:30-9:42 a.m. “Temporal control of early chick embryo development: lessons from in vivo real-time imaging”. Ana MAIA-FERNANDES, Universidade do Algarve, Faro, Portugal 
9:42-9:54 a.m. “Scaling between cell area and stress fiber number adjust cell elongation and mechanosensitivity during epithelial tissue dynamic”. Jesús M. LÓPEZ-GAY, Institut Curie, Paris, France
  Short break
10:00-10:30 a.m. “Questions of shape, growth and patterning in retinogenesis”, Caren NORDEN, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal
10:30-10:33 a.m. Presentation of the thesis award of the French Society of Developmental Biology (SFBD)
10:33-10:45 a.m. “Mechanical impact of EMT on epithelial morphogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster”. Mélanie GRACIA, LBCMCP-CBI, Toulouse, France (SFBD Thesis Prize awardee)
10:45-11:05 a.m. Break 
   
  

Session 4
Chairs: Yohanns BELLAICHE (Institut Curie) & Manos MAVRAKIS (Institut Fresnel)

11:05-11:35 a.m. “Massaging the oocyte nucleus to make a good egg”, Marie-Hélène VERLHAC, Collège de France, Paris, France
11:35-11:47 a.m. “PLK-1 promotes the merger of the parental genome into a single nucleus by triggering lamina disassembly”. Griselda VELEZ-AGUILERA, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
11:47-11:59 a.m. “Microtubules deform the nucleus and force heterochromatin reorganization during early stages of hematopoietic differentiation”. Stéphane BRUNET, Université de Paris, INSERM, CEA, Paris, France 
  Short break
12:05-12:35 p.m. “Cell and tissue mechanics in zebrafish gastrulation”, Carl-Philip HEISENBERG, IST, Vienna, Austria
12:35-12:47 p.m. “Uncoupling nuclear size and cell size during early development: Perinuclear endoplasmic reticulum as a limiting factor for nuclear growth”. Jérémy SALLÉ, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
12:47-2:15 p.m. Lunch break
   
  

Session 5 
Chairs: Frédérique CLÉMENT (INRIA Saclay-Île-de-France) & Aude DUPRÉ (Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine)

2:15-2:45 p.m. “Mechanics of blastocyst morphogenesis”, Jean-Léon MAITRE, Institut Curie, Paris, France
2:45-2:57 p.m. “A switch in the last step of division regulates exit from naive pluripotency”. Agathe CHAIGNE, MRC/LMCB, University College London, UK
2:57-3:09 p.m. “A release-and-capture mechanism generates an essential non-centrosomal microtubule array during morphogenesis”. Ghislain GILLARD, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK
  Short break
3:15-3:45 p.m. “Patterning of the avian skin”, Marie MANCEAU, Collège de France, Paris, France
3:45-3:57 p.m. “Full tracing of single cell transcriptome and morphological dynamics from zygote to gastrula in Phallusia mammillata”. Ulla-Maj FIUZA, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany
3:57-4:09 p.m. “Patterning and growth control in vivo by an engineered GFP gradient”. Kristina S. STAPORNWONGKUL, The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK
4:09-4:30 p.m. Break 
   
  

Session 6 
Chairs: Laurent HÉLIOT (Université de Lille) & Aude MAUGARNY-CALES (Institut Curie/SFBD)

4:30-5:00 p.m. “Comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis”, Pavel TOMANCAK, MPI, Dresden, Germany
5:00-5:12 p.m. “Evo-Devo approaches to non-embryonic development in colonial tunicates”. Alexandre ALIÉ, Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Villefranche-sur-mer, France
5:12-5:24 p.m. “Transcriptomic and epigenetic view of regeneration in the annelid worm Platynereis Dumerilii”. Michel VERVOORT, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
  Short break
5:30-6:00 p.m. “Reaching shape robustness in plants with mechanical signals”, Olivier HAMANT, ENS Lyon, France
6:00-6:12 p.m. “Nature of active forces dictate cell sorting”. Lakshmi BALASUBRAMANIAM, Institut Jacques Monod, Paris, France
6:12-7:00 p.m. 

Keynote LECTURE

“Principles of cell dynamics and function captured by live imaging”, Valentina GRECO, University of Yale, USA

7:00-7:10 p.m. Awards for the best short communications, concluding remarks


Site par ID-Alizés